Awards & Recognition

•    Grassroots Award
•    Honorary Members
•    Harold Farnsworth Gray Memorial Citation of Meritorious Service to AMCA
•    Dr. Thomas J. Headlee Memorial Award
•    Medal of Honor
•    Meritorious Service Award
•    Presidential Citation
•    John N. Belkin Award
•    Memorial Lecture Honoree and Memorial Lecture Award
•    Industry Award
•    Dan F. Boyd Award
•    Student Paper Competition Awards
•    AMCA Presidents
•    AMCA Treasurers
•    Secretary, Executive Secretarty, Executive Director
•    Business Manager
•    Technical Advisor
•    Editors of Mosquito News* & Journal of AMCA
•    Editors of Mosquito Systematics

Grassroots Award

2005

Omar S. Akbari

Reno Washoe County,Nevada

 

Christopher Trapp

MultnomahCountyVectorControl,Oregon

2006

John Phelps

Mercer County,New Jersey

2008

Chris Frame

Cape May County,New Jersey

2009

Jason Craig Hardman

SaltLakeCity MAD,Utah

2010

Jessica Fales

Midland County MC,Michigan

 

Gary Hillsdale

Metropolitan MCD,Minnesota

 

Elizabeth Vice

ButteCounty MVCD,California

2011

David Bruget

Kings MAD,California

 

Russell Eck

Washoe County Health District,Nevada

 

Phillip Henry

ButteCounty MVCD,California

 

Levi Zhan

Williston VCD,North Dakota

2012

Mike Smith

Anastasia MCD,Florida

2013

Arturo Gutierrez

Coachella Valley Mosquito & Vector Control District, California

 

Michael Martinez 

Coachella Valley Mosquito & Vector Control District, California

 

David Lopez

Greater Los Angeles County Vector Control District, California

  Martin Serrano 

Greater Los Angeles County Vector Control District,California

2014

Dell Boyd

Butte County MVCD, California

 

John McCready

Jackson County VCD, Oregon
 

Gaby Perezchica-Harvey

Coachella Valley MVCD, California
 

Geneva Ginn

Coachella Valley MVCD, California


Top

Honorary Members

1937

L. O. Howard (USDA)

1974

T. G. Raley (CA)

1938

C. C. Adams (NY)

1976

J. A. Mulrennan, Sr. (FL)

1944

T. J. Headlee (NJ)

1979

T. D. Mulhern (CA)

 

W. B. Herms (CA)

 

A. W. Morrill, Jr. (CA)

 

J. A. LePrince (USPHS)

1981

W. R. Horsfall (IL)

 

L. L. Williams, Jr. (USPHS)

1983

A. W. A. Brown (WHO)

1948

R. D. Glascow (NY)

1991

K. L. Knight (NC)

 

W. V. King (USDA)

1994

H. C. Chapman (LA)

1951

L. W. Hackett (CA)

 

L. T. Nielsen (UT)

 

R. Matheson (NY)

1998

E. J. Gerberg (MD)

1955

H. F. Gray (CA)

 

G. C. Collett (UT)

1958

L. A. Stearns (DE)

1999

D. R. Johnson (GA)

1964

G. H. Bradley (USPHS/USDA)

2001

F. Knapp (KY)

1965

A. W. Lindquist (KS)

2003

E. John Beidler (FL)

1967

F. L. Stutz (FL)

2003

Dave Dame (FL)

1970

R. L. Vannote (NJ)

2005

Donald J. Sutherland

 

R. Fay (USPHS)

2006

Martin S. Chomsky (NJ)

1971

C. T. Williamson (NY)

2013

Judy Hansen (NJ)

1972

A. R. Stone (MD)

 

Henry Rupp (NJ)

 

E. S. Hathaway (LA)

 

 


Top

Harold Farnsworth Gray Memorial Citation of Meritorious Service to AMCA

This award is to be presented to an active member of AMCA for exceptional service to the Association and to mosquito control or related vector control.

1964 - F. C. Bishopp (DC)

Dr. Thomas J. Headlee Memorial Award

This award recognizes a living member of the Association for outstanding service to the field of mosquito control, while simultaneously commemorating the name of a deceased member.

1968 - G. H. Bradley (USDA/USPHS)
Top

Medal of Honor

Next to honorary membership the highest award regularly given by AMCA, the only specific limitation for the Medal of Honor is AMCA membership. Otherwise, nominees are selected on the basis of exceptional contributions to mosquito control or related fields. After 1982 the Board of Directors set a suggested maximum of one Medal of Honor per year.

1972

M. W. Provost (FL)

1988

L. T. Nielsen (UT)

 

W. R. Horsfall (IL)

1989

A. Spielman (MA)

1973

D. M. Rees (UT)

1990

G. C. Collett (UT)

 

T. D. Mulhern (CA)

1991

H. C. Chapman (LA)

1974

A. W. A. Brown (WHO)

1992

D. B. Francy (CO)

 

D. L. Collins (NY)

1993

G. L. Challet (CA)

1975

D. M. Jobbins (NJ)

1994

R. A. Ward (MD)

 

A. W. Lindquist (USDA)

1995

T. W. Miller (FL)

1976

A. W. Morrill, Jr. (CA)

1996

M. Laird (New Zealand)

 

C. N. Smith (USDA)

1997

R. K. Washino (CA)

1978

J. B. Kitzmiller (FL)

1998

J. D. Edman (MA)

 

W. D. Murray (CA)

1999

B. F. Eldridge (CA)

1979

R. F. Peters (CA)

2000

J. A. Hansen (NJ)

1980

W. E. Bickley (MD)

2001

G. G. Clark (USPHS)

 

J. N. Belkin (CA)

2002

L. G. Terracina (LA)

1981

S. J. Carpenter (CA)

2003

R. J. Novak (IL)

 

R. E. Dorer (VA)

2004

Jimmie Long (TX)

1982

K. L. Knight (NC)

2005

James W. Robinson (FL)

 

W. C. Reeves (CA)

2006

John L. Clarke Jr.

1983

H. D. Pratt (GA)

2007

E. John Beidler (FL)

 

J. A. Mulrennan, Sr. (FL)

2008

David Dame (FL)

1984

G. T. Carmichael (LA)

2009

Gary Breeden (VA)

1985

N. G. Gratz (WHO)

 

Dan Ariaz (NV)

1986

J. R. Caton (CA)

2010

Mir S. Mulla (CA)

1987

J. Graham (UT)

2011

Dave Brown (CA)

 

 

2012

Sammie Dickson (UT)

   

2013

Wayne Crans (NJ)

   

2014

Chester G. Moore (CO)


Top

Meritorious Service Award

Given to individuals for outstanding service, the contributions of the nominees must be considered outstanding as judged by their peers. Only AMCA members in good standing who are not past presidents of AMCA are eligible. After 1982 the Board of Directors set a suggested maximum of no more than 2 awards per year.

1972

C. F. Scheel (IL)

1983

R. F. Darsie (CO)

 

D. L. Collins (NY

 

R. A. Ward (DC)

 

T. G. Raley (CA)

1984

S. G. Breeland (FL)

1973

F. P. Creadon (IL)

 

D. J. Sutherland (NJ)

 

V. Conant (NJ)

1985

J. C. Kuschke (NJ)

 

A. W. Morrill, Jr. (CA)

 

J. R. Caton (CA)

1974

L. D. Beadle (USPHS)

1986

C. L. Meek (LA)

 

J. H. Brawley (CA)

1987

J. Combs (CA)

 

J. W. Kilpatrick (GA)

1988

C. G. Moore (CO)

 

T. O. Fultz (GA)

1989

J. Billodeaux (LA)

 

H. R. Greenfield (CA)

 

E. S. Bordes, Jr. (LA)

 

P. J. Hunt (FL)

1990

R. D. Morton (WA)

 

W. C. McDuffie (USDA)

 

L. G. Terracina (LA)

 

D. R. Johnson (GA)

1991

D. A. Dame (FL)

 

H. Sollers-Riedel (DC)

1992

J. Mix (OH)

1975

L. E. Fronk (UT)

1993

W. Hazeltine (CA)

 

J. G. McWilliams (USN)

1994

S. A. Wagner (MI)

 

L. J. Ogden (USPHS)

1995

F. W. Wagner (KY)

 

R. Pal (WHO)

1996

D. J. Sutherland (NJ)

 

K. D. Quarterman (USPHS)

 

R. A. Ward (MD)

 

H.F.School(USPHS)

1997

R. S. Nasci (CO)

1976

R. A. Armstrong (MA)

 

T. J. Zavortink (CA)

 

O. Breeland (TX)

1998

J. D. Long (TX)

 

G. B. Craig, Jr. (IN)

1999

H. B. Munns (CA)

 

C. M. Gjullin (USDA)

2000

L. Bohn (VA)

 

R. L. Metcalf (IL)

 

D. McCreary (VA)

 

T. W. Miller (FL)

2001

C. T. Palmisano (LA)

 

D. J. Pletsch (Mexico)

2002

T. G. Floore (FL)

 

G. M. Stokes (LA)

 

Sherry McLaughlin (TX)

 

L. Vargas (Mexico)

2003

W. L. Kramer (NE)

1978

R. C. Axtell (NC)

 

J. L. Clarke, Jr. (IL)

1979

M. E. C. Giglioli (BWI)

2004

Yadira Rangel (South America)

1980

J. D. Gorman (FL)

 

Jim Robinson (FL)

 

D. E. Weidhaas (FL)

2005

Major S. Dhillon

 

E. J. Beidler (FL)

 

William H. Meredith (DE)

 

E. J. Gerberg (MD)

2006

William J. Sames

1981

A. R. Barr (CA)

2007

Henry Rupp (NJ)

 

D. F. Boyd (FL)

2008

Allan Inman (CA)

 

G. L. Challet (CA)

 

Manuel Lluberas (FL)

 

E. Smith (VA)

2009

Joseph Conlon (FL)

1982

H. A. Jamback (NY)

2010

Norbert Becker (Germany)

 

D. R. Johnson (GA)

2011

Harry Savage (CO)

 

H. D. Newsome (MI)

 

L.A.Williams (SC)

 

J. V. Smith (GA)

 2012

Lal S. Mian (CA)

 

 

 

Edsel M. Fussell (FL)

   

2013

Kenneth Linthicum (FL)

   

2014

Diann Crane (MN)

     

Daniel Kline (FL)


Top

Presidential Citation

The Presidential Citation recognizes individuals not eligible to receive other awards but who are eminently deserving of special recognition by AMCA. Recipients need not be AMCA members. After 1982 the Board of Directors set a suggested maximum of no more than 2 awards per year.

1980

J. M. Poche' (LA)

1997

C. T. Palmisano (LA)

 

L. E. Fronk (UT)

 

G. J. Wichterman (FL)

 

J. B. Leslie (NJ)

1998

D. B. Carlson (FL)

1981

L. G. Raiche (GA)

1999

C. Beesley (CA)

 

M. S. Slater (NY)

 

D. R. Johnson (GA)

1982

K. G. Nolan (NY)

2000

P. B. Ghormley (CA)

 

C. F. Scheel (IL)

 

D. Brown (CA)

1983

C. E. Knowles (NY)

2001

D. Menard (LA)

1984

R. Treichler (DC)

 

J. Margalit (Israel)

1985

L. T. Cowper (USAID)

2002

D. Moore (FL)

 

J. B. Wells (NY)

 

H. R. Rupp (NJ)

1986

T. O. Fultz (GA)

2003

J. R. McNelly (NJ)

1987

S. Colvin (IL)

 

B. Bonnett (MN)

1988

D. Sprenger (TX)

2004

Jim Brown (FL)

1989

F. C. Roberts (CA)

2005

Mark Newberg (IL)

1990

L. E. Munsterman (IN)

 

Susan Maggy (CA)

1991

J. D. Long (TX)

2006

Teung Chin

1992

C. D. Morris (FL)

2007

Karl Malamud-Roam (CA)

1993

R. J. Novak (IL)

2008

William H. Meredith (DE)

1994

J. W. Robinson (FL)

2009

Rep. Dennis Cardoza (CA)

 

D. Ariaz (NV)

2010

Gordon Patterson (FL)

1995

S. Kuzenski (LA)

 

Gary Clark (FL)

1996

C. Tanner (IL))

 

Yasmin Rubio-Palis (Venezuela)

 

S. L. Dickson (UT)

2011

Angela Beehler (WA)

 

 

 

Roxanne Connelly (FL)

 

 

2012

Truc Dever (CA)

   

2013

Robert Peterson (MT)

   

2014

Salvador Rico (TX)


Top

John N. Belkin Award

The John N. Belkin Award is given for meritorious contributions to the field of mosquito systematics and/or biology and may be given to anyone judged by his peers to be worthy. Usually, a maximum of one award per year is given.

1981

B. de Meillon (PA)

1996

A. R. Barr (CA)

1982

L. Rozeboom (IL)

 

M. W. Service (UK)

1983

K. L. Knight (NC)

1997

C. Dahl (Sweden)

1984

T. J. Zavortink (CA)

1998

R. E. Harbach (UK)

1985

S. J. Carpenter (CA)

1999

Y. -M. Huang (DC)

1986

P. Marks & J. Reid (Australia)

2000

L. T. Nielsen (UT)

1987

J. B. Kitzmiller (FL)

2001

J. F. Reinert (FL)

1988

A. Stone (MD)

2002

R. F. Darsie (FL)

1989

P. Galindo (Panama)

2003

R. C. Wilkerson (MD)

1990

P. Mattingly (UK)

2004

Kazulo Tanaka (Japan)

1991

P. J. Duret (Argentina)

2005

Ronald A. Ward (MD)

1992

B. A. Harrison (NC)

2006

Bill Reisen (CA)

1993

E. L. Peyton (DC)

2008

Maria Anice Mureb Sallum (Brazil)

1994

T. H. G. Aitken (CT)

2010

Daniel Strickman (MD)

1995

O. P. Forattini (Brazil)

2011

Rampa Rattanarithikul, Ph.D. (Thailand)

 

 

2012

Maureen Coetzee, Ph.D. (South Africa)

   

2013

John F. Anderson (CT)

   

2014

Graham White (FL)


Top

Memorial Lecture Honoree and Memorial Lecture Award
 

The Memorial Lecture Honoree must be one who has made exceptional contributions to the broad field of mosquito control during his lifetime. If there is more than one honoree in a given year, then the group must have made significant contributions as a team or equal stature in the same time frame and to the same aspect of mosquito control. The Memorial Lecturer Award is given to an outstanding speaker (one per year) to present the annual Memorial Lecture in honor of the Memorial Lecture Honoree. The Memorial Lecture Award is not limited to a member of AMCA, but the recipient should be a recognized authority in the broad field of vector control.

 

HONOREE

LECTURER

TOPIC

1979

Don M. Rees

J. D. Gillett

Out for Blood: Flight Orientation Upwind & in the Absence of Visual Clues

1980

Maurice W. Provost

A. W. A. Brown

What Have Insecticides Done For Us?

1981

Leland O. Howard

L. J. Bruce-Chwatt

Leland Ossian Howard (1857Ц19509) and Malaria Control Then and Now.

1982

Carlos Finlay Walter Reed William Gorgas Fred Soper

William C. Reeves

A Memorial to Finlay, Reed, Gorgas and Soper as Major Contributors to Present-Day Concepts Essential for Control of Mosquito-Borne Viruses.

1983

Harry H. Stage

Michael W. Service

Biological Control of MosquitoesЧHas it a Future?

1984

Louis Williams

George B. Craig, Jr.

Man-Made Human Disease Problems: Tires & LaCrosse Virus.

1985

Thomas J. Headlee

William R. Horsfall

Mosquito Abatement in a Changing World.

1986

Marston Bates

A. Ralph Barr

The Basis of Mosquito Systematics.

1987

W. B. Herms Harold F. Gray

Robert K. Washino

 

1988

John A. Mulrennan, Sr.

Susan McIver

Mosquitoes, Medicine & Memories.

1989

Brian Hocking

John D. Edman

Are Biting Flies Gourmet or Gourmand?

1990

John N. Belkin

Thomas J. Zavortink

Classical Taxonomy of MosquitoesЧA Memorial to John N. Belkin.

1991

E. S. Hathaway A. B. Ritter

C. Lamar Meek

Les Maringouins du Mech: The Legacy of Two Men.

1992

Sir Patrick Manson

Bruce F. Eldridge

The Man We Honor.

1993

W. V. King

Ronald A. Ward

Renaissance Man of Medical Entomology

1994

StanleyB. Freeman

Mir S. Mulla

Now & in the Future.

1995

Maurice T. James

Wayne A. Rowley

Maurice T. James.

1996

TelfordH. Work

Charles A. Calisher

TelfordH. WorkЧA Tribute.

1997

StanleyJ. Carpenter

Lewis T. Nielsen

In Honor ofStanleyCarpenter.

1998

George B. Craig, Jr.

Robert J. Novak

George Brownlee Craig.

1999

Allen Ralph Barr

Andrew J Spielman

 

2000

John B. Smith

Wayne J. Crans

 

2001

William R. Horsfall

Jimmy K. Olson

 

2002

Edward F. Knipling

Waldemar Klassen

 

2003

Kenneth L. Knight

Ralph E. Harbach

Mosquito systematics: From organism to molecules, a tribute to Kenneth L. Knight

2005

William E. Hazeltine

Bruce F. Eldridge

 

2006

William C. Reeves

Grant R. Campbell

 

2007

Norman G. Gratz

Graham B. White

 

2008

Andrew Spielman

John Edman

 

2009

Lamar Meek

C. Roxanne Connelly

 

2010

Harold C. Chapman

Tokuo Fukuda

 

2011

H.G. Dyar, Ph.D.

COL. Terry Klein, Ph. D.

 

2012

James D. Long

John Welch

 

2013

Thomas Mulhern

Randy Gaugler

 

2014

Founding Mothers of Mosquito Control

Gordon Patterson

 

 

Top

Industry Award

Established in 1997, the Industry Award is presented to a representative of mosquito/vector-related industry who has through his efforts advanced the work of mosquito and/or vector control or research.

1998

W. German (NJ)

1999

G. A. Mount (FL)

 

D. Boyd (GA)

 

D. W. Waldron (GA)

 

J. A. Waldron (GA)

2002

R. F. Richard (TX)

2003

A. W. Wooldridge (FL) 

2004

John Clarke, Jr (IL)

2005

Ernest Dankwa

2006

Willie Cox

2007

Bob Bonnett

2009

Clarke Hudson

 

Bill Strange

2010

Peter Connelly

2011

David Sullivan (MT)

2012

Stephanie Whitman (WY)

2013

Larry Erickson (IL)

2014

Gerry Hutney (FL)


Top

Dan F. Boyd Award
Established in 2003 in memory of Dan F. Boyd, this award promotes training for operational mosquito control workers by funding attendance and participation in AMCA‐recognized training activities.

Student Paper Competition Awards

1989

Scott Willis

McNeese State U.

1990

Andrea Brown

Peru State Coll.

1991*

John Paul Mutebi

Notre Dame U.

1992*

RosMarie Kelly

U. Massachusetts

1993*

Merry L. Holliday-Hanson

U. California, Davis

1994*

John E. Gimnig

U. California, Davis

 

Alice Shaeffer ***

U. Mainz, Germany

1995*

Glen Scoles

Notre Dame U.

 

Jittawadee Rochaeroen ***

U. California, Riverside

1996*

Esther Chow Schaeffer

U. Maryland

1997*

Lynn Cooper

U. Maryland

1998**

Roxanne Rutledge

Louisiana State U.

 

Timothy Schaub ***

U. Illinois

 

Emmalee Kennedy ***

U. Illinois

1999**

Laura Harrington

U. Massachusetts

 

Adam S. Jones ***

U. Massachusetts

 

Hillary Reno ***

U. Illinois

2000**

Jason L. Rasgon

U. California Davis

 

Hope Q. Liu***

VPI

 

Linda M. Steyer***

U. California Davis

2001

No competition

 

2002**

Laura B. Goddard

U. California Davis

 

Sharon L. Minnick***

U. California Davis

 

Margaret Sherriffs***

Yale U.

2003**

Sarah A. Yaremych

U. Illinois

 

Jason L. Ragson***

U. California Davis

 

Laura B. Goddard***

U. California Davis

2004**

Gregory M. Williams

U. Delaware

 

Stephen Aspen***

Colorado State U

 

Christian Kaufmann***

U Zurich

2005**

Wesley Rubio

San Diego State University

 

Whitney Qualls***

Auburn University

 

Rebecca Trout***

University of Kentucky

2006**

Robert D. Anderson

University of Delaware

 

Linda O'Connor (First Runner Up)

University of Delaware

 

Joshua R. Ogawa***

Oregon State University

 

Matthew Eaton***

Concordia College

2007**

Jennifer Armistead

University of Florida

 

Robert D. Anderson***

University of Delaware

 

Thomas M. Mascari***

Louisiana State University

 

Kristen Bartlett***

Rutgers University

2008**

Jerome Schleier

Montana State University

 

Christopher Barker***

University of California, Davis

 

Lisa Reimer***

University of California, Davis

2009

Alexandra Chaskopoulou

University of Florida

 

Stephanie Larick***

University of Florida

2010

Sarah Wheeler

University of California, Davis

 

Jimmy Mains*

University of Kentucky

 

Holly Tuten*

Clemson University

2011 Logan Minter** University of Kentucky
  Kristen Meckel-Parker*** The San Diego County Vector Control Program
2012 Jerome Schleier** Montana State University
  Elizabeth Andrews*** University of Kentucky
  Jennifer Gordon*** University of Kentucky
  Joseph Iburg*** University of Georgia
2013 Brian Johnson** Rutgers University
  Andrea Egizi*** Rutgers University
  Brittany Nelms*** UC Davis - CVEC

* $500 cash award presented to winner. ** Gerald Hollandsworth Prize. *** Honorable mention.

Top

AMCA OFFICERS, EXECUTIVE DIRECTORS AND EDITORS

AMCA Presidents

1935-1939

Thomas J. Headlee*

1976-1977

D. Bruce Francy

1939-1940

Christian T. Williamson*

1977-1978

Lewis T. Nielsen

1940-1942

Louis A. Stearsn*

1978-1979

Paul J. Hunt

1942-1944

Robert C. Botsford*

1979-1980

Glen M. Stokes

1944-1945

Robert L. Vannote

1980-1981

Robert K. Washino

1945-1946

Perry W. Ruth

1981-1982

Claude H. Schmidt

1946-1947

Harry H. Stage

1982-1983

Richard C. Axtell

1947-1949

H. Duke Peters

1983-1984

Jimmy K. Olson

1949-1950

Harold F. Gray

1984-1985

Gilbert L. Challet

1950-1951

Lester W. Smith

1985-1986

T. Oscar Fultz

1951-1952

Don M. Rees

1986-1987

Donald J. Sutherland

1952-1953

C. R. Twinn

1987-1988

George B. Craig, Jr.

1953-1954

F. C. Bishopp

1988-1989

Bruce F. Eldridge

1954-1955

Rowland F. Dorer

1989-1990

Judy A. Hansen

1955-1956

Richard F. Peters

1990-1991

Robert D. Sjogren

1956-1957

Fred L. Stutz

1991-1992

Matthew Yates

1957-1958

A. W. Lindquist

1992-1993

Cyrus R. Lesser

1958-1959

John M. Hirst

1993-1994

John A. Mulrennan, Jr.

1959-1960

A. Hess

1994-1995

Chester G. Moore

1960-1961

Daniel M. Jobbins

1995-1996

John D. Edman

1961-1962

William E. Bickley

1996-1997

Robert J. Novak

1962-1963

Arthur W. Geib

1997-1998

Gary G. Clark

1963-1964

Don W. Micks

1998-1999

Dan Ariaz

1964-1965

John A. Mulrennan, Sr.

1999-2000

William J. Zawicki

1965-1966

A. W. A. Brown

2000-2001

David A. Dame

1966-1967

Jay E. Graham

2001-2002

Sammie L. Dickson

1967-1968

Harry D. Pratt

2002-2003

David A. Brown

1968-1969

Thomas D. Mulhern

2003-2004

Fred Knapp

1969-1970

George T. Carmichael

2004-2005

Roger Nasci

1970-1971

A. W. Buzicky

2005-2006

William R. Opp

1971-1972

Andrew J. Rogers

2006-2007

Joseph Sanzone

1972-1973

Glen C. Collett

2007-2008

Gene Payne

1973-1974

Kenneth L. Knight

2008-2009

Major S. Dhillon

1974-1975

Robert M. Altman

2009-2010

Doug Carlson

1976-1976

Harold C. Chapman

2010-2011

Janet McAllister

    2011-2012 William Meredith
 
    2012-2013

Tom Wilmot

    2013-2014

Roxanne Connelly

    2014-2015

Steve Mulligan

* Eastern Association of Mosquito Control Workers

Top

AMCA Treasurers

1935-1943

T. D. Mulhern*

1944-1950

T. D. Mulhern

1951-1953

R. E. Dorer

1954-1964

L. W. Smith

1965-1979

W. D. Murray

1980-1985

J. R. Caton

1985-1986

D. C. White

1986-1988

C. L. Meek

1989-1994

J. Billodeaux

1994- 2000

C. T. Palmisano

2000 to 2011

A. D. Inman

2011 to date G. Hatch

* Eastern Association of Mosquito Control Workers

 

 

Secretary, Executive Secretary, Executive Director

1935-1943

T. D. Mulhern*

Secretary

1944-1950

T. D. Mulhern

Secretary

1950-1952

T. D. Mulhern

Executive Secretary

1953-1973

T. G. Raley

Executive Secretary

1973

T. G. Raley

Executive Director

1974-1978

T. D. Mulhern

Executive Director

1979-1980

W. D. Murray

Executive Director

1980-1985

T. D. Mulhern

Executive Director

1986-1991

H. C. Chapman

Executive Director

1991

L. G. Terracina

Acting Executive Director

1992

M. Vinsand

Executive Director

1992-1993

H. C. Chapman

Executive Director

1993-1994

L. G. Terracina

Acting Executive Director

1994-1995

R. T. Graham

Executive Director

2006 – Present

Sarah Gazi, CAE

Executive Director

 

* Eastern Association of Mosquito Control Workers

 

Top

Business Manager
2002-2004 - M.S. Chomsky
2004-2005 - Sarah B. Gazi

Technical Advisor
2000 To Date - Joseph Conlon

Editors of Mosquito News* & Journal of AMCA

1941

Edited by the Publications Committee, L. W. Smith, Chair**

1942-1943

Edited by the Publications Committee, R. J. Vanderwerker, Chair**

1944

Edited by the Publications Committee, J. T. Hart, Jr., Chair*#

1944-1948

R. D. Glascow

1949-1973

D. L. Collins

1973-1981

W. E. Bickley

1981-1996

R. A. Ward

1996-1998

R. K. Washino

1999-2003

B. F. Eldridge

2003-2006

Ken Linthicum

2007 -

Lal S. Mian

* Mosquito News became the Journal of AMCA in 1985

** Publication of the Eastern Association of Mosquito Control Workers

# Volume 4, Number 1 was edited by the Publications Committee; subsequent volumes had a single editor.

Top

Editors of Mosquito Systematics

1969-1979

K. L. Knight

1979-1992

L. T. Nielsen

1992-1993

L. T. Nielsen & R. Harbach, co-editors

1993-1995**

T. J. Zavortink editor and L.T. Nielsen editor emeritus

* Prior to 1973 Mosquito Systematics was named Mosquito Systematics Newsletter

** In 1995 this publication was discontinued

Top